Fevered Star - A nice solid follow up to Black Sun. I was surprised how short it was, or maybe because I read it so quickly! Looking forward to see where things go next.
Spy X Family - I've been loving this very humorous mashup of spy and domestic comedy, where there's several elaborate ruses going on and somehow managing to work so far. And I'm simply delighted to learn there's an anime that just started.
The Flying Witch - A gentle slice of life tale of a witch in training, lots kitchen witch vibes in somewhat modern day setting.
The Great Ace Chronicles - I loved the original trilogy of games, but I loved this prequel even more. The characters aren't as silly (though still plenty wacky) and the love of Sherlock Holmes clear with the clever allusions to the stories all over the place. The presentation of law is pure nonsense as always but I always viewed these more of murder mysteries than anything. I really like that the games built up to one central story with a few slight detours along the way.
Turning Red - This movie knew exactly what it set out to do, and it hit every mark. I laughed, I teared up, and I cringed, as I tapped along to some surprisingly catchy songs.